Willyama High School

Connect, Inspire, Excel - Together

Telephone08 8088 1055

Emailwillyama-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Willyama Staff 2022

Principal: Grant Shepherd

Deputy Principal: Rick Sweet  (Years 8, 10 & 12)

Deputy Principal: Matt Cawley (Years 7, 9 & 11)

English

  • Courtney Rintoul (Faculty Leader)
  • Olivia Radford (SRC Advisor)
  • Atalaya Kingdon
  • Ebony Simpson (Year 10 Advisor)
  • Alana Stellini (SRC Advisor)
  • Shaylah Thompson

Mathematics

  • Marcia Millsteed (Faculty Leader)
  • Rebecca Millsteed (Relieving Faculty Leader Wednesdays)
  • Riley Elvery  (Year 11 Advisor)
  • Brayden Hurley
  • Matthew Jessop
  • Scott Mateer (Head Teacher -Teaching and Learning)

Science

  • Renee Hall (Faculty Leader)
  • Emma Camilleri
  • Matthew Cawley
  • Ashleigh Forbes 
  • Maria Kelly
  • Jag Raj
  • Dillan Shorter

HSIE

  • Kellie Nyman (Faculty Leader)
  • Alan Aldridge
  • Danielle Buckman (Year 12 Advisor)
  • Ryan Coulter (Year 8 Advisor)
  • Aaron Jory
  • Brittney Scriven
  • Kyra Yea (Year 9 Advisor)

PD/H/PE

  • Rachel Devoy (Faculty Leader)
  • Luke Barnes
  • Chris Bush
  • Sarah Molloy 
  • Leah Roper (Girls Advisor)
  • Rory Skinner ( Year 7 Advisor)

Creative and Performing Arts

  • Alison Jones (Faculty Leader)
  • Daniel Ancora
  • Ethan Kimball
  • Julie Mar

Technology and Applied Studies

  • Jim Harvey (Faculty Leader)
  • Shannon Bush (Food Technology/Hospitality)
  • David Kershaw (Food Technology/Hospitality)
  • Andrew Magarry
  • Chris Rintoul (IT Co-ordinator)
  • Rick Sweet
  • Luke Turner (Agriculture) 

Careers Teacher:   

  • Anthony Tidball

Special Education

  • Patrick Jenkinson (Relieving Faculty Leaver)
  • Karly Adamson
  • Megan Clark (LAST)
  • Micaela Jordan
  • Chantelle Kershaw (LAST)
  • Kathryn Powell (LAST)
  • Chloe Ralph

School Learning Support Officers

  • Kimberlee Cawley 
  • Debbie Grose
  • Bec Holmes
  • Samika Jones
  • Claudia Johnston
  • Trudy Mackay
  • Tyler Marett
  • Isabella Morris 
  • Tayla Pettitt
  • Ariel Thompson
  • Jay Tremelling

Aboriginal Education

  • Robbie Clark
  • Amanda Philp

Technology Support Officer

  • Scott Gebhardt

Library

  • Tracy Henderson (Librarian/AURORA Co-ordinator)

General Assistant

  • Roy Searle
  • Jenny Johnston (Agriculture Assistant)

Canteen

  • Natasha Hammond

School Counsellor

  • David Lee
  • Jarrah Seager (Mon/Tue/Wed)
  • Sophie Weathersbee (Student Support Officer)

School Administration and Support

  • Angie Smith (Administration Manager)
  • Sarah Baum
  • Anne Campbell
  • Lauren Camilleri
  • Linda Dowd
  • Tash Hammond
  • Abbey Johns
  • Chelise Jones (Business Manager) 
  • Emily McInerney
  • Karyn Muscat
  • Donna Smith
  • Jess Smith

Casual Teachers

  • Lindsay Dunn
  • Jannine Taylor
  • Karina Thurn

Nurse

  • Gabby Schaefer
  • Anu Thomas